The parameters require that the DCYF document what efforts have been made to preserve and reunify family. See R.I. Gen. Laws §40-11-12.2 (c)(i)(ii). Moreover, if the Family Court makes a determination that a continuation of reasonable efforts to work toward reunification are “inconsistent with the permanency plan for the child,” the Court has the authority to direct that the DCYF make reasonable efforts to place the child in a timely manner in accordance with an approved permanency plan. R.I. Gen. Laws §40-11-12.2 (d). Further, in the case of a child whose case plan goal is identified as “adoption,” the DCYF must submit to the Family Court a permanency plan that “…includes documentation of the steps the department is taking to find an adoptive family or other permanent living arrangement for the child, to place the child with an adoptive family, a fit and willing relative, a legal guardian, or in another planned permanent living arrangement, and to finalize the adoption or legal guardianship.” R.I. Gen. Laws §40-11-12.2(h). In addition, the Family Court is also vested with the authority to conduct permanency hearings for every child who is placed within the care of the DCYF within twelve months of the child’s placement. See R.I. Gen.