Such is not the case in Nebraska. Article V, § 27 of the Nebraska Constitution authorized the Nebraska legislature to “ establish courts to be known as juvenile courts, with such jurisdiction and powers as the Legislature may provide.” Ne. Const. Art. V, § 27. Consistent with this authority, the legislature enacted Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-285 which states: When the court awards a juvenile to the care of the Department of Health and Human Services, an association, or an individual in accordance with the Nebraska Juvenile Code, the juvenile shall, unless otherwise ordered, become a ward and be subject to the guardianship of the department, association, or individual to whose care he or she is committed. Any such association and the department shall have authority, by and with the assent of the court, to determine the care, placement, medical services, psychiatric services, training, and expenditures on behalf of each juvenile committed to it. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-285(1)(LEXIS 2005)(emphasis added).