R.I. Gen. Laws §40-11-12.1 (e) (1)- (5). In addition, the Family Court has broad statutory authority to authorize placement of children in foster care. First, pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws §14-1-27, the Family Court may Case 1:07-cv-00241-L-LDA Document 43 Filed 11/30/2007 Page 8 of 82 9 approve placement of a child with a fit and willing relative during the preliminary stages of a child abuse and neglect proceeding. Second, R.I. Gen. Laws §14-1-32 vests the Family Court with authority to authorize placement of a dependent, neglected or abused child, “…in his or her own home or in the custody of a relative or other suitable person, or in the custody of the director of children, youth and families, upon any terms the court determines.” R.I. Gen. Laws §14-1-32(1) (emphasis added). Finally, in cases involving children with disabilities, the Family Court possesses explicit statutory jurisdiction to review the services being provided to each child by the DCYF. R.I. Gen.