R.I. Gen. Laws §42-72-10 (c). At each regularly scheduled review and/or permanency hearing of any child found to be neglected and/or abused, DCYF is required to present a written reunification or Case 1:07-cv-00241-L-LDA Document 43 Filed 11/30/2007 Page 43 of 82 44 permanency plan to the Family Court. R.I. Gen. Laws §40-11-12.2. The DCYF service plan shall include a statement as to, “…whether, and if applicable when, the child will be returned to the parent, placed for adoption, referred for legal guardianship, placed with a fit and willing relative, or (in cases whether the department can show the court compelling reasons why the foregoing placements or referrals would not be in the child's best interests) placed in another planned permanent living arrangement.” R.I. Gen. Laws §40-11-12.2 (a). As a matter of law, the Family Court is vested with the exclusive authority to pass judgment on the plan. R.I. Gen. Laws §40-11-12.2 (a) requires that “the plan may be approved and/or modified by a justice of the family court and incorporated into the orders of the court, at the discretion of the court.” Accordingly, if the Family Court accepts the plan, the Court is determining that the child’s placement, services and reunification or permanency plan is appropriate and in the best interest of the child.