R.I. Gen. Laws §42-72-10 (c). The Family Court is vested with explicit statutory authority to review the department’s service plans. At each regularly scheduled Family Court review and/or permanency hearing of any child found to be neglected and/or abused, DCYF is required to present a written reunification or permanency plan to the Family Court. See R.I. Gen. Laws §40-11-12.2. The DCYF service plan shall include a statement as to, “…whether, and if applicable when, the child will be returned to the parent, placed for adoption, referred for legal guardianship, placed with a fit and willing relative, or (in cases whether the department can show the court compelling reasons why the foregoing placements or referrals would not be in the child's best interests) placed in another planned permanent living arrangement.” R.I. Gen. Laws §40-11-12.2(a). As a matter of law, the Family Court is vested with the exclusive authority to pass judgment on the plan. In pertinent part, R.I. Gen. Laws §40-11-12.2(a) provides: “The plan may be approved and/or modified by a justice of the family court and incorporated into the orders of the court, at the discretion of the court.” In passing judgment on the department’s plan, the Family Court considers what, if any, reasonable efforts shall be made with respect to the child taking into consideration the child’s health and safety as a paramount concern. R.I. Gen. Laws §40-11-12.2 (b).