with respect to the child not later than 3 months after the end of the first regular session of the State legislature that begins after such date of enactment. 73 § 103(c)(2)(C), 111 Stat. at 2119, provides, in relevant part (emphasis added): (2) Current foster children.—In the case of children in foster care under the responsibility of the State on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 19, 1997], the State shall . . . (C) not later than 18 months after the end of . . . [the] first regular session [of the State legislature that begins after the date of enactment], comply with . . . [§ 675(5)(E)] with respect to all of such children. 74 § 103(c)(4), 111 Stat. at 2119, provides, in relevant part (emphasis added): (4) Requirements treated as state plan requirements.—. . . [T]he requirements of this subsection shall be treated as State plan requirements imposed by section 471(a) [42 U.S.C. § 671(a)] . . . . Case 1:07-cv-00241-L-LDA Document 37 Filed 11/02/2007 Page 80 of 97 67 Defendants do not contest that the terms of these provisions unambiguously impose a binding obligation on the State. See, e.g., § 675(5)(E) (“the State shall file a petition” (emphasis added)).