Thus, in “individually focused terminology,” Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 287, the statute clearly identifies “children” who “have been removed” from their families as the intended beneficiaries of mandatory reunification and permanency services. § 622(b)(8)(A)(iii); see also § 629a(a)(7)(A) (“services . . . are provided to a child that [sic] is removed from the child’s home”) (emphasis added);84 § 629a(a)(8) (“services . . . [to facilitate adoption] when adoptions 84 42 U.S.C. § 629a(a)(7)(A) provides, in relevant part (emphasis added): cont. Case 1:07-cv-00241-L-LDA Document 37 Filed 11/02/2007 Page 86 of 97 73 promote the best interests of children”) (emphasis added);85 45 C.F.R. § 1357.10(c)(4) (“Child welfare services means public social services directed to accomplish . . . [r]estoring to their families children who have been removed and may be safely returned, by the provision of services to the child and the family”).