See, e.g., § 675(5)(E) (“the State shall file a petition” (emphasis added)). Furthermore, the degree of detail and precision in the statute, as well as in the corresponding federal regulations, puts to rest Defendants’ concern about vagueness or ambiguity. Section 675(5)(E) and the regulations at 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(i)75 specify exactly how to determine when a petition to terminate 75 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(i) provides, in relevant part (emphasis added): Application of the requirements for filing a petition to terminate parental rights at section 475(5)(E) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(E)]. (1) Subject to the exceptions in paragraph (i)(2) of this section, the State must file a petition (or, if such a petition has been filed by another party, seek to be joined as a party to the petition) to terminate the parental rights of a parent(s): (i) Whose child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the State for 15 of the most recent 22 months. The petition must be filed by the end of the child’s fifteenth month in foster care. . . . (ii) Whose child has been determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to be an abandoned infant . . . . The petition to terminate parental rights must be filed within 60 days of the judicial determination that the child is an abandoned infant; or, (iii) Who has been convicted of one of the felonies listed at paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section. Under such circumstances, the petition to terminate parental rights must be filed within 60 days of a judicial determination that reasonable efforts to reunify the child and parent are not required. (2) The State may elect not to file or join a petition to terminate the parental rights of a parent per paragraph (i)(1) of this section if: (i) At the option of the State, the child is being cared for by a relative; (ii) The State agency has documented in the case plan . . . a compelling reason for determining that filing such a petition would not be in the best interests of the individual child. Compelling reasons for not filing a petition to terminate parental rights include, but are not limited to: (A) Adoption is not the appropriate permanency goal for the child; or, cont.