See Lynch v. Dukakis, 719 F.2d 504, 507, 509–12 (1st Cir. 1983) (§ 675(1)); Clark K., 2007 WL 1435428, at *10 (§ 675(1)); LaShawn A., 762 F. Supp. at 962–63, 988–89 (§ 675(1)). 83 45 C.F.R. § 1357.10(c)(5) provides, in relevant part (emphasis added): (c) . . . Child welfare services means public social services directed to accomplish . . . (5) Assuring adequate care of children away from their homes, in cases where the child cannot be returned home or cannot be placed for adoption; . . . Case 1:07-cv-00241-L-LDA Document 37 Filed 11/02/2007 Page 85 of 97 72 Defendants’ assertion (see Defs. Mem. at 100, 104–5), however, these provisions are not too vague and amorphous to be enforced. See Kenny A., 218 F.R.D. at 291-92 (concluding that Congress intended to confer on children in foster care right to quality foster care services that protect their health and safety and finding that this right is privately enforceable). 5. Plaintiff Children Have an Enforceable Right to Planning and Services to Facilitate Their Safe Return Home or Permanent Placement, Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §§ 622(b)(8)(A)(iii), 629a(a)(1)(A), 629a(a)(7), 629a(a)(8), 675(1)(B) and 675(1)(E) Section 622(b)(8)(A)(iii) requires the State to operate: a service program designed to help children . . . where safe and appropriate, return to families from which they have been removed; or . . . be placed for adoption, with a legal guardian, or, if adoption or legal guardianship is determined not to be appropriate for a child, in some other planned, permanent living arrangement. Id. (emphasis added); see also § 629a(a)(1)(A) (“services for children . . . designed to help children . . . where safe and appropriate, return to families from which they have been removed; or . . . be placed for adoption, with a legal guardian, or, if adoption or legal guardianship is determined not to be safe and appropriate for a child, in some other planned, permanent living arrangement”) (emphasis added).