child receives safe and proper care and that services are provided to the . . . child . . . in order to . . . address the needs of the 79 42 U.S.C. §§ 622(b)(15) provides, in relevant part (emphasis added): (b) . . . Each plan for child welfare services under this subpart shall . . . (15) describe how the State actively consults with and involves physicians or other appropriate medical professionals in . . . (A) assessing the health and well- being of children in foster care under the responsibility of the State; and (B) determining appropriate medical treatment for the children; . . . 80 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(22) provides, in relevant part (emphasis added): (a) . . . In order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan . . . which . . . (22) provides that . . . the State shall develop and implement standards to ensure that children in foster care placements in public or private agencies are provided quality services that protect the safety and health of the children; . . . Case 1:07-cv-00241-L-LDA Document 37 Filed 11/02/2007 Page 84 of 97 71 child while in foster care.” § 675(1)(B) (emphasis added).81 Like the case-plan provisions of which they are a part, these statutory sections leave no doubt as to “‘the class for whose especial benefit the statute was