be made under this part only on behalf of a child described in subsection (a) of this section who is . . . in the foster family home of an individual, whether the payments therefor are made to such individual or to a public or private child-placement or child-care agency, or . . . in a child-care institution, whether the payments therefor are made to such institution or to a public or private child-placement or child-care agency, which payments shall be limited so as to include in such payments only those items which are included in the term “foster care maintenance payments” (as defined in section 675(4) of this title). . . . 89 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(1) provides, in relevant part (emphasis added): (a) . . . In order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan . . . which— (1) provides for foster care maintenance payments in accordance with section 672 . . . . 90 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(11) provides, in relevant part (emphasis added): (a) . . . In order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan . . . which . . . (11) provides for periodic review of the . . . amounts paid as foster care maintenance payments . . . to assure their continuing appropriateness; . . . Case 1:07-cv-00241-L-LDA Document 37 Filed 11/02/2007 Page 89 of 97 76 C.F.R. § 1356.21(m)(1) (same).91 AACWA and its implementing regulations also specify exactly what the foster care maintenance payments on behalf of each child must cover: