R.I. Gen. Laws §40-11-12.2(e). If the Family Court determines that “reasonable efforts” for reunification are not necessary, a permanency hearing should commence within thirty (30) days. R.I. Gen. Laws §40-11-12.2(f). If the permanency plan for a child is adoption or placement in another permanent home, DCYF must provide the Family Court with documentation describing: “the steps …[DCYF] is taking to find an adoptive family or other permanent living arrangement for the child, to place the child with an adoptive family, a fit and willing relative, a legal guardian, or in another planned permanent living arrangement, and to finalize the adoption or legal guardianship.” R.I. Gen. Laws §40-11-12.2(h). vii. Permanency Hearing The Family Court also has the responsibility to conduct a permanency hearing. R.I. Gen.