Id. Although the DCYF caseworker made the request of the social service agency in Puerto Rico and subsequently followed up on the status of the home study, the Puerto Rican authorities never forwarded DCYF a completed report. Id. The Family Court ultimately terminated Feliciano’s parental rights as she failed to complete a single substance abuse treatment program and repeatedly missed scheduled visits with her children. Id. The Family Court rejected Feliciano’s argument that R.I. Gen. Laws §14-1-2 and the “codified public policy of this state *** to conserve and strengthen the child’s family ties wherever possible” supported the placement of the children with their Grandmother Vargas.