R.I. Gen. Laws §40-11-12.2(a). This plan will be incorporated into the orders of the Family Court. Id. Again, the Child Advocate has full access to this information and has the ability, if not the obligation, to advise the Family Court of any alleged shortcomings in the Department’s plan. To date she has not done so for any named plaintiff. The Family Court is required to consider the child’s health and safety to be the paramount concern when determining “reasonable efforts to be made with respect to a child”. R.I. Gen. Laws §40-11-12.2(b). “[R]easonable efforts shall me made to preserve and reunify families: (i) prior to the placement of a child in foster care, to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the child's home - which efforts shall include placement of the child with a blood relative or other family member if such placement is in the best interest of the child; and (ii) to make it possible for a child to safely return to the child's home. R.I. Gen. Laws §40-11-12.2(c). While such efforts are underway, reasonable efforts may be simultaneously made to place the child for adoption or with a legal guardian. R.I. Gen. Laws §40-11-12.2(g).