Laws §40-11-2(1) defines an "Abused and/or neglected child" as “a child whose physical or mental health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when his or her parent or other person responsible for his or her welfare: (i) Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or mental injury, including excessive corporal punishment; or (ii) Creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical or mental injury to the child, including excessive corporal punishment; or (iii) Commits or allows to be committed, against the child, an act of sexual abuse; or (iv) Fails to supply the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care, though financially able to do so or offered financial or other reasonable means to do so; or (v) Fails to provide the child with a minimum degree of care or proper supervision or guardianship because of his or her unwillingness or inability to do so by situations or conditions such as, but not limited to, social problems, mental incompetency, or the use of a drug, drugs, or alcohol to the extent that the parent or other person responsible for the child's welfare loses his or her ability or is unwilling to properly care for the child; or (vi) Abandons or deserts the child; or (vii) Sexually exploits the child in that the person allows, permits or encourages the child to engage in prostitution as defined by the provisions in § 11-34-1 et seq., entitled "Prostitution and Lewdness"; or (viii) Sexually exploits the child in that the person allows, permits, encourages or engages in the obscene or pornographic photographing, filming or depiction of the child in a setting which taken as a whole suggests to the average person that the