R.I. Gen. Laws § 14-1-10. In In re R. J. P, the Rhode Island Supreme Court held that although the Child Advocate is not specifically listed by designation in the statutory definition of an “appropriate person”, he/she is the head of an agency that meets the requirements set forth in Rhode Island General Laws section 14-1-3(1)(5). The Statute defines “appropriate persons” to include “(a)ny duly authorized representative of any public or duly licensed private agency or institution established for purposes similar to…” the statutory purpose contained in Rhode Island General Laws section 8-10-2. As the Child Advocate is required by statute “(t)o take all possible action …to secure and ensure the legal, civil and special rights of children…” independently of DCYF. The Rhode Island Supreme Court found that the