By the time this lawsuit was filed, Plaintiffs’ right to rescind the mortgage loan and right to damages under TILA and HOEPA had expired.3 Therefore, Counts I and XV of Plaintiffs’ Complaint, and all claims asserting violations of TILA and HOEPA must be dismissed. B. Plaintiff’s Negligence Claims Are Barred By A Two Year Statute Of Limitations. Plaintiffs’ negligence claims, which are contained in Counts VI and X of the Complaint are barred by a two year statute of limitations. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued. (emphasis added). See also, Rudderow v. Sullivan, 2008 WL 2340218, *2 (N.J.Super.A.D. June 10, 2008) (affirming two year statute of limitations for negligence claim).