39 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Rule 84 - Abrogated (Apr. 29, 2015, eff. Dec. 1, 2015).

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 84   Cited 1,023 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that the appended forms "are sufficient under the rules and are intended to indicate the simplicity and brevity of statement which the rules contemplate"
  16. Section 100 - Definitions

    35 U.S.C. § 100   Cited 612 times   97 Legal Analyses
    Defining a " ‘joint research agreement’ " as a written agreement between "2 or more persons or entities"
  17. Section 273 - Defense to infringement based on prior commercial use

    35 U.S.C. § 273   Cited 25 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Listing circumstances where "the court shall find the case exceptional for the purpose of awarding attorney fees under section 285"