101 Cited authorities
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1333   Cited 4,493 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal district courts original jurisdiction over "[a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction"
  13. Section 4 - Precedence of associate justices

    28 U.S.C. § 4   Cited 345 times

    Associate justices shall have precedence according to the seniority of their commissions. Justices whose commissions bear the same date shall have precedence according to seniority in age. 28 U.S.C. § 4 June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 869. HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §322 (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §216, 36 Stat. 1152).Minor changes in phraseology were made.

  14. Section 52-572m - Product liability actions. Definitions

    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572m   Cited 232 times
    Defining a "product liability claim" as "all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death, or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product"
  15. Section 30101 - Extension of jurisdiction to cases of damage or injury on land

    46 U.S.C. § 30101   Cited 222 times   1 Legal Analyses