101 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 52-572m - Product liability actions. Definitions

    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572m   Cited 232 times
    Defining a "product liability claim" as "all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death, or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product"
  15. Section 30101 - Extension of jurisdiction to cases of damage or injury on land

    46 U.S.C. § 30101   Cited 222 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[t]he admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States extends to and includes cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters"
  16. Section 52-240b - Punitive damages in product liability actions

    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-240b   Cited 32 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Limiting punitive damages in products-liability cases to twice the amount of compensatory damages