Mr. Lucero respectfully requests that the Court grant this 28 U.S.C. § 2255 motion, vacate his current sentence, and resentence him to ten years, the statutory maximum. Case 1:16-cv-00105-JB-GJF Document 1 Filed 02/10/16 Page 2 of 10 3 II. Basis for 28 U.S.C. § 2255 Relief In light of Johnson v. United States, supra, Mr. Lucero is not ACCA eligible and his enhanced sentence violates due process. Mr. Lucero’s prior offense of escape cannot qualify under the 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii) residual clause defining “crime of violence” as “otherwise involv[ing] conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another” because that clause is void for vagueness.