47 Cited authorities
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1361   Cited 6,602 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting to the district courts "original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff"
  15. Section 2634.305 - Liabilities

    5 C.F.R. § 2634.305   Cited 5 times
    Providing that the report "shall identify and include a brief description of the filer's liabilities over $10,000," with certain further clarifications not relevant here
  16. Section 2634.605 - Review of reports

    5 C.F.R. § 2634.605   Cited 5 times
    Dictating "face value" acceptance of disclosures, "unless there is a patent omission or ambiguity or the official has independent knowledge of matters outside the report"