The law empowers the Secretary of Defense to administer TRICARE and the Secretary has used that power to promulgate regulations and manuals that, together with the underlying statutes, govern the TRICARE program. See 10 U.S.C. 1073(a)(2) (2012); see generally 32 C.F.R. § 199 (2015). Ingham Reg’l Med. Ctr, 126 Fed. Cl. at 9-10. “Tricare for Life” is one Tricare plan, which offers coverage for Tricare-eligible beneficiaries who have Medicare Part A and Part B. See https://tricare.mil/tfl. Tricare is funded by the federal treasury. See 32 C.F.R. § 199.1(e) (“The funds used by CHAMPUS are appropriated funds furnished by the Congress through the annual appropriation acts for the Department of Defense and the DHHS.”); see also Mays v. United States, 806 F.2d 976, 977 (10th Cir. 1986) (“All of the money for the CHAMPUS program comes from the general treasury of the United States”).