69 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 701 - Application; definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 701   Cited 9,365 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition given in Section 551
  17. Section 553 - Rule making

    5 U.S.C. § 553   Cited 4,090 times   145 Legal Analyses
    Exempting "interpretative rules," among other things, from the notice-and-comment requirement
  18. Section 1184 - Admission of nonimmigrants

    8 U.S.C. § 1184   Cited 593 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Creating exceptions to caps, including separate quota of 20,000 for nonimmigrants with master's or higher degree
  19. Section 271 - Establishment of Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services

    6 U.S.C. § 271   Cited 279 times
    Providing "there are transferred from the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization to the Director of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services the following functions . . . Adjudications of asylum and refugee applications . . . . All other adjudications performed by the [INS] immediately before [the Homeland Security Act's effective date]"
  20. Section 604 - Final regulatory flexibility analysis

    5 U.S.C. § 604   Cited 118 times   1 Legal Analyses