33 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1983   Cited 487,431 times   692 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any state actor who "subjects, or causes [a person] to be subjected" to a constitutional violation
  12. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 346,341 times   923 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  13. Section 6662 - Imposition of accuracy-related penalty on underpayments

    26 U.S.C. § 6662   Cited 6,299 times   66 Legal Analyses
    Defining "negligence" as "any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of this title"
  14. Section 2679 - Exclusiveness of remedy

    28 U.S.C. § 2679   Cited 5,337 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Granting tort immunity to federal agency employees
  15. Section 7421 - Prohibition of suits to restrain assessment or collection