33 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 7433 - Civil damages for certain unauthorized collection actions

    26 U.S.C. § 7433   Cited 1,099 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Creating a cause of action for damages against the United States "[i]f, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title"
  18. Section 6203 - Method of assessment

    26 U.S.C. § 6203   Cited 346 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Stating that an assessment is "made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary"