As it is, § 5506 is written in broad, sweeping terms: it applies to “any note, mortgage, evidence of indebtedness, contract or other document.” Id. § 5506(a). There is no basis to read leases out of the statute when its wording indicates expansive intent. *6 Secondly, even if plaintiff were correct, a separate provision of the Nonprofit Corporation Law addresses conveyances of real estate in a similar fashion. Title 15 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 5503(b) provides: (b) Conveyances of property by or to a corporation.-A conveyance or transfer by or to a nonprofit corporation of property, real or personal, of any kind or description, shall not be invalid or fail because in making the conveyance or transfer, or in acquiring the property, real or personal, any representative of the corporation acting within the scope of the actual or apparent authority given to him by the corporation has exceeded any of the purposes or powers of the corporation. Under either of these provisions-one governing contracts and the other governing real estate transactions-the sole inquiry is whether the corporate representative was acting with actual or Case 1:16-cv-01823-JEJ Document 25-3 iled 06/22/17 Page 6 of 10 Pinebrook Minerals, LLC v.