IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The
Notice Plan here is designed to reach the maximum number of Class Members, and it is
Case 8:07-cv-01434-SDM-TGW Document 33 Filed 01/25/08 Page 17 of 27 PageID 140
- 18 -
Plaintiffs’ goal to reach at least 80% of the Class—an extraordinary result in consumer class
action litigation.
C. Notifications to Appropriate Federal and State Officials.
Pursuant to the Class Action Fairness Act, within 10 days of this filing, Certegy must
serve notice of the proposed settlement on the appropriate Federal and State officials. 28
U.S.C.A. §1715. The relevant provision of the Class Action Fairness Act states as follows:
(b) IN GENERAL.--Not later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class
action is filed in court, each defendant that is participating in the proposed
settlement shall serve upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a
class member resides and the appropriate Federal official, a notice of the proposed
settlement consisting of--
(1) a copy of the complaint and any materials filed with the complaint and any
amended complaints (except such materials shall not be required to be served if
such materials are made electronically available through the Internet and such
service includes notice of how to electronically access such material);
(2) notice of any scheduled judicial hearing in the class action;
(3) any proposed or final notification to class members of--
(A)(i) the members' rights to request exclusion from the class action; or
(ii) if no right to request exclusion exists, a statement that no such
right exists; and
(B) a proposed settlement of a class action;
(4) any proposed or final class action settlement;
(5) any settlement or other agreement contemporaneously made between class
counsel and counsel for the defendants;
(6) any final judgment or notice of dismissal;
(7)(A) if feasible, the names of class members who reside in each State and the
estimated proportionate share of the claims of such members to the entire
settlement to that State's appropriate State official; or
Case 8:07-cv-01434-SDM-TGW Document 33 Filed 01/25/08 Page 18 of 27 PageID 141
- 19 -
(B) if the provision of information under subparagraph (A) is not feasible, a
reasonable estimate of the number of class members residing in each State and the
estimated proportionate share of the claims of such members to the entire
settlement; and
(8) any written judicial opinion relating to the materials described under
subparagraphs (3) through (6).
28 U.S.C.A. §1715(b). In this case, because Certegy is not “a Federal depository institution, a
State depository institution, a depository institution holding company, a foreign bank, or a
nondepository institution subsidiary of the foregoing,” 28 U.S.C.A. §1715(a)(1)(B), the
appropriate Federal official is the Attorney General of the United States. 28 U.S.C.A.
§1715(a)(1)(A). Because the Settlement Class includes Class members from the 50 states, the
appropriate State officials are the 50 State Attorneys General. 28 U.S.C.A. §1715(a)(2) (“If there
is no primary regulator, supervisor, or licensing authority, or the matters alleged in the class
action are not subject to regulation or supervision by that person, then the appropriate State
official shall be the State attorney general.”).
VI. PRELIMINARY APPROVAL OF THE SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT IS
APPROPRIATE
Courts look favorably on the settlement of disputed claims, and settlement is especially
favored in class actions because it minimizes the litigation expenses of all parties and reduces the
strain on judicial resources.