40 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 9601 - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 9601   Cited 4,274 times   131 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition of “disposal” contained in the Solid Waste Disposal Act
  15. Section 9607 - Liability

    42 U.S.C. § 9607   Cited 3,269 times   64 Legal Analyses
    Holding certain listed persons strictly "liable" for specified cleanup costs
  16. Section 9613 - Civil proceedings

    42 U.S.C. § 9613   Cited 2,180 times   38 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal district courts "exclusive original jurisdiction" of CERCLA actions
  17. Section 9620 - Federal facilities

    42 U.S.C. § 9620   Cited 125 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding "the United States" liable "to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, including" as regards "liability under" 42 U.S.C. § 9607's "owner or operator" provision
  18. Section 300.700 - Activities by other persons

    40 C.F.R. § 300.700   Cited 227 times   1 Legal Analyses