Case 1:17-cv-00190-RP Document 20 Filed 03/23/17 Page 14 of 86 10 On February 12, 2012, Plaintiff was charged in a two-count indictment returned by a Denton County Grand Jury. The indicted alleged, under a “law of the parties” theory, that on or about November 19, 2011, by two separate means, Plaintiff, a then-20- year-old female, participated in the offense of Sexual Assault of a Child under Seventeen (17) years of age, which was committed by an adult, male, third-party. As alleged in the indictment this offense constituted a “reportable sex offense” under Article 62.001(5)(A).19 On May 10, 2012, Plaintiff’s entered a negotiated plea of guilty to the lesser “non-sexual” offense of “Unlawful Restraint” in violation of Texas Penal Code, Section 20.02(a) and (c)(2)(A) of Texas Penal Code (wherein “the actor recklessly exposes the victim to a substantial risk of serious bodily injury”).