Civ. Code § 1798.53 fails to state a claim against Moving Defendant. Civil Code §1798.53 provides, in pertinent part: “Any person… who intentionally discloses information, not otherwise public, which they know or should reasonably know was obtained from personal information maintained by a state agency or from ‘records’ within a ‘system of records’... maintained by a federal government agency, shall be subject to a civil action....” (Emphasis added.) The term "agency" is defined as "every [California] state office, officer, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state agency." Civil Code § 1798.3(b). Plaintiffs’ Opposition is silent on this essential requirement of their claim based on Civ. Code § 1798.53. Plaintiffs fail to allege that any Defendant (including Moving Defendant) obtained any “information maintained by a state agency or from ‘records’ within a ‘system of records’… maintained by a federal government agency....” The only allegation in this regard is that “Plaintiff Liberi had an expectation of her residency address staying confidential. Liberi did not own real estate and therefore her physical address was never public.