New Yorker Magazine, Inc., 501 U.S. 496, 510 (1991); and (5) malice (Newspapers, Inc. v. Hepps, 475 U.S. 767, 773-75 (1986)) or fault (Gertz v. Robert Welch, Inc., 418 U.S. 323, 347, 349 (1974)). California Civil Code § 45 provides: “Libel is a false and unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy, or other fixed representation to the eye, which exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or which causes him to be shunned or avoided, or which has a tendency to injure him in his occupation.” California Civil Code § 46 provides: Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means....” Plaintiffs fail to plead that Moving Defendant, personally, published any defamatory statement orally or in writing with regard to any Plaintiff.