Case 2:11-cv-00370-MMD-CWH Document 31 Filed 05/23/12 Page 17 of 29 18 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 D. THERE IS NO GENUINE ISSUE OF MATERIAL FACT THAT DEFENDANT VIOLATED NRS CHAPTER 97 BY FAILING TO USE THE CORRECT FORM OF CONTRACT FOR CREDIT SALES OF VEHICLES IN NEVADA On July 24, 2010, Defendant presented Plaintiffs with a retail installment sales contract that was not the form of contract required to be used in the State of Nevada for sales of vehicles on credit, as required by NRS 97.299. 36 NRS 97.299 provides, in pertinent part: 1. The Commissioner of Financial Institutions shall prescribe, by regulation, forms for the application for credit and contracts to be used in the sale of vehicles if: (a) The sale involves the taking of a security interest to secure all or a part of the purchase price of the vehicle; (b) The application for credit is made to or through the seller of the vehicle; (c) The seller is a dealer; and (d) The sale is not a commercial transaction. The July 24, 2010 transaction involved the taking of a security interest (the vehicle) to secure part of the purchase price of the vehicle, the application for credit was made to the seller of the vehicle (Defendant), Defendant is a “dealer” as defined by NRS 482.020 37 , and the sale of the 36 See Motor Vehicle Purchase Order and Federal Disclosure Statement, attached hereto as Exhibit 1. 37 NRS 482.020 provides, in pertinent part: