Except in a consumer-goods transaction, the following rules apply: . . .” NRS 104.9613 (emphasis added). 42 “NRS 104.9614 Contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral: Consumer-goods transaction. In a consumer-goods transaction, the following rules apply: . . .” NRS 104.9614 (emphasis added). Case 2:11-cv-00370-MMD-CWH Document 31 Filed 05/23/12 Page 20 of 29 21 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 contain the information specified in NRS 104.9613(1). NRS 104.9613(1) provides, in pertinent part: The contents of a notification of disposition are sufficient if the notification: (a) Describes the debtor and the secured party; (b) Describes the collateral that is the subject of the intended disposition; (c) States the method of intended disposition; (d) States that the debtor is entitled to an accounting of the unpaid indebtedness and states the charge, if any, for an accounting; and (e) States the time and place of a public disposition or the time after which any other disposition is to be made. While the information required to be contained in a Notice of Intended Disposition in a commercial transaction and a consumer transaction is similar, the purpose, policy, and compliance requirement behind the notice in a consumer transaction is much different. These differences are illustrated by the fact that while errors in information required by paragraph (1) may be deemed reasonable in a commercial transaction, 43 an error in such information in a consumer transaction is not allowed. The requirement for strict statutory compliance in a consumer transaction is clearly set forth in Official Comment 2 to the Uniform Commercial Code § 9-614 which states, “[p]aragraph (1) sets forth the information required for a reasonable notification in a consumer-goods transaction. A notification that lacks any of the information set forth in paragraph (1) is insufficient as a matter of law. (Emphasis added). In Knights of Columbus Credit Union v. Stock, the Court of Appeals of Texas, stated: Section 9.504 [current Section 9.614] clearly requires notice of the time and place of a public sale or notice of the time after which a private sale will take place.