Defendant‟s failure to use the form of contract prescribed by bars Defendant from “. . . recovery of any finance selling or offering for sale or consignment to be sold or otherwise dealing in vehicles, whether or not he or she owns the vehicles. 38 Also see NRS 97.301, which provides: When a vehicle is sold in this state under the circumstances described in subsection 1 of NRS 97.299, the seller and any lender to whom the application for credit is made shall use the forms prescribed pursuant to that section. Case 2:11-cv-00370-MMD-CWH Document 31 Filed 05/23/12 Page 19 of 29 20 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 charge, official fees, or any charge for delinquency or collection under or in connection with the related retail installment contract or purchase