If the Court finds that the July 24, 2010 contract did not have a finance charge, the amount of statutory damages Plaintiff is entitled to is no less than ten percent of the principal ($4,995.00), or $499.50. There is no genuine issue of material fact that the Defendant‟s Notice of Intended Disposition does not comply with the requirements of NRS Chapter 104, and is therefore 48 NRS 104.9623 provides, in pertinent part: A debtor, any secondary obligor or any other secured party or lienholder may redeem collateral . . . 3. A redemption may occur at any time before a secured party: (a) Has collected collateral under NRS 104.9607; (b) Has disposed of collateral or entered into a contract for its disposition under NRS 104.9610; or (c) Has accepted collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures under NRS 104.9622. (Emphasis added.) Case 2:11-cv-00370-MMD-CWH Document 31 Filed 05/23/12 Page 24 of 29 25 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 insufficient as a matter of law.