due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds; (h) attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising material accompanying or made part of an application; . . . (n) failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement; . . . . (20) Any violation of sections 38a-465 to 38a-465q, inclusive. Section 38a-446 also prohibits discriminatory life insurance rates: “No life insurance company doing business in this state shall make or permit any distinction or discrimination in favor of individuals between insurants of the same class and expectation of life in the amount or payment of premiums or rates charged for policies of life or endowment insurance, or in the dividends or other benefits payable thereon, or in any other of the terms and conditions of the contracts it makes; nor shall any such company or any producer or other person make any contract of insurance or agreement as to such contract other than is plainly expressed in the policy issued thereon.” Case 3:12-cv-01122-WWE Document 47 Filed 10/29/12 Page 56 of 56