41 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 301 - Preemption with respect to other laws

    17 U.S.C. § 301   Cited 1,406 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Stating that when "legal or equitable rights ... are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright ... no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State"
  18. Section 815 ILCS 505/2

    815 ILCS 505/2   Cited 1,385 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices"
  19. Section 735 ILCS 5/2-1101 - Subpoenas

    735 ILCS 5/2-1101   Cited 18 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that, in civil matters, "[t]he clerk of any court in which an action is pending shall * * * issue subpoenas"