Accordingly, it would be appropriate for the Court to, alternatively, award Plaintiff fees under 28 U.S.C § 1927. C. Nevada’s Statutes Permit an Award of Attorney’s Fees Pursuant to N.R.S. 18.010 Nevada Revised Statute 18.010 provides for an award of attorney's fees, as follows: 1. The compensation of an attorney and counselor for his or her services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law. 2. In addition to the cases where an allowance is authorized by specific statute, the court may make an allowance of attorney's fees to a prevailing party: (a) When the prevailing party has not recovered more than $20,000; or (b) Without regard to the recovery sought, when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party. The court shall liberally construe the provisions of this paragraph in favor of awarding attorney’s fees in all appropriate situations. It is the intent of the Legislature that the court award attorney’s fees pursuant to this paragraph and impose sanctions pursuant to Rule 11 of the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure in all appropriate situations to punish for and deter frivolous or vexatious claims and defenses because such claims and defenses overburden limited judicial resources, hinder the timely resolution of meritorious claims and increase the costs of engaging in business and providing professional services to the public. (emphasis added) Looking at the Defendant’s position and conduct surrounding the settlement, it is also proper to award fees under N.R.S. 18.010. The Defendant has clearly raised a defense without reasonable grounds, and solely to unreasonably extend the litigation.