As with the federal tax laws, plaintiffs have no private right of action under the Connecticut state tax withholding laws. Connecticut law, like federal law, requires that an employer deduct and withhold taxes from wages paid to its employees. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-705. Nothing in the relevant Connecticut statute provides for an express cause of action by an employee or independent contractor against his or her employer for failure to make withholdings or for any claims related to the payment of taxes. See id.; see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-707 (“No employee or other person shall have any right of action against the employer in respect to any moneys deducted and withheld from wages and paid over to the commissioner in compliance or in intended compliance with this chapter.”). Nor does Connecticut law provide for an implied private right of action under the state employment tax withholding provisions.