23 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Consulting Eng'rs v. Geometric Ltd.

    561 F.3d 273 (4th Cir. 2009)   Cited 665 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Holding that personal jurisdiction exists where the party "made in-person contact with the resident of the forum in the forum state regarding the business relationship" and where "the performance of contractual duties was to occur within the forum."
  10. Seiferth v. Helicopteros Atuneros

    472 F.3d 266 (5th Cir. 2006)   Cited 649 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Holding that jurisdictional discovery decisions "will not be disturbed" absent a "clear abuse"
  11. Section 18-303 - Liability to third parties

    Del. Code tit. 6 § 18-303   Cited 72 times
    Stating that a manager of a limited liability company is generally not personally liable for the "liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company"