26 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 362,607 times   962 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 1981 - Equal rights under the law

    42 U.S.C. § 1981   Cited 38,918 times   265 Legal Analyses
    Granting equal rights to "make and enforce contracts" without regard to race
  13. Rule 55 - Default; Default Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 55   Cited 35,440 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Adopting similar language for acquiring default judgment against the United States
  14. Section 308 - Personal service upon a natural person

    N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 308   Cited 5,411 times
    Providing for "nail and mail" service and for service "in such manner as the court, upon motion without notice, directs, if service is impracticable under paragraphs one, two and four of this section"