46 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 1605 - General exceptions to the jurisdictional immunity of a foreign state

    28 U.S.C. § 1605   Cited 1,896 times   47 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the meaning given that term in section 3 of the Torture Victim Protection Act of 1991
  12. Section 1603 - Definitions

    28 U.S.C. § 1603   Cited 1,353 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that a "majority" of "shares or other ownership interest" be "owned" by the foreign state or its political subdivision
  13. Section 1590 - Trafficking with respect to peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude, or forced labor

    18 U.S.C. § 1590   Cited 219 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting "transport[ing] ... any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter"