Dkt. 129 at 7–8 (citations omitted). This is an admission of fiduciary status. First, the funds that an employer sends to AUL are 401(k) retirement contributions, and they are unquestionably “plan assets” within the meaning of ERISA.8 Second, the insurance company separate account9 “via” which the Plan’s “investments were made” is AUL’s separate account, an account which AUL established, AUL owns, and AUL — and AUL alone — controls. Leimkuehler GAC (Dkt. 128-11) at 4 § 1.15 (“Our ‘Series Separate Account II’ is a separate account we maintain under Indiana law.”); see also id. at 40 § 9.1 (“All amounts received or 8 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3–102(a)(1) (“the assets of the plan include amounts (other than union dues) that a participant or beneficiary pays to an employer, or amounts that a participant has withheld from his wages by an employer, for contribution”). 9 See infra at 17–18 (discussing “separate accounts”).