Lefaivre, He Was Not Required to Give Them Notice. The requirement that a buyer must give notice to a seller of the seller’s breach of the implied warranty of merchantability is found in MO. REV. STAT. § 2-607(3). Kansas City v. Keene Corp., 855 S.W.2d 360, 369 (Mo. 1993) (en banc). It provides that, “the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller Case: 4:09-cv-00588-SNLJ Doc. #: 23 Filed: 07/07/09 Page: 27 of 37 PageID #: 175 - 20 - of breach or be barred from any remedy….” MO. REV. STAT. § 2-607(3) (emphasis added). Thus, on its face, the Missouri statute only requires notice be given to a seller, not to a manufacturer who did not sell directly to the plaintiff.