Regardless, an analysis of Defendants’ argument under each of the three preemption doctrines demonstrates dispositively that Mr. Lefaivre’s causes of action are not preempted. B. EXPRESS PREEMPTION DOES NOT BAR MR. LEFAIVRE’S CAUSES OF ACTION. Defendants do not explicitly claim that the FDCA expressly preempts Mr. Lefaivre’s causes of action. Memorandum at 5-9. However, at the beginning of their preemption argument, Defendants quote from 21 U.S.C. § 337(a), which provides that “all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.” Memorandum at 5.2 That language does not expressly preempt Mr. Lefaivre’s causes of action. More than thirty years ago, the Supreme Court examined the language of the FDCA and held that it does not contain any language expressly preempting state law claims involving prescription drugs.