(“FPLA”), as follows: “The FDCA contains no preemptive language. The FPLA, on the other hand, declares that ‘it is the express intent of Congress to supersede any and all laws of the States or political subdivisions thereof insofar as they may now or hereafter provide for the labeling of the net quantity of contents of the package of any consumer commodity covered by this chapter….’” Jones, 430 U.S. at 539 (quoting 15 2 Defendants also cite to (but do not quote from) 21 U.S.C. § 336, “Report of minor violations.” Defendants do not attempt to explain how the language of this section has any preemptive effect, express or otherwise. In its entirety, this section reads: “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as requiring the Secretary to report for prosecution, or for the institution of libel or injunction proceedings, minor violations of this chapter whenever he believes that the public interest will be adequately served by a suitable written notice or warning.” 21 U.S.C. § 336. The Court should simply disregard this citation, which, at most, provides unnecessary additional support for the undisputed proposition that the federal government can enforce the FDCA. Case: 4:09-cv-00588-SNLJ Doc. #: 23 Filed: 07/07/09 Page: 13 of 37 PageID #: 161 - 6 - U.S.C.