11 Cited authorities
[…] 8. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 155,729 times   193 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  9. Rule 10 - Form of Pleadings

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 10   Cited 19,409 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Holding exhibits attached to complaint may be treated as part of complaint for purposes of ruling on 12(b) motion
  10. Section 1-3-1 - Construction of statutes generally

    Ga. Code § 1-3-1   Cited 278 times
    Defaulting in statutory interpretation to ordinary meaning, except for "words of art or words connected with a particular trade or subject matter"
  11. Section 9-2-1 - Definitions

    Ga. Code § 9-2-1   Cited 15 times

    As used in this title, the term: (1) "Action" means the judicial means of enforcing a right. (2) "Civil action" means an action founded on private rights, arising either from contract or tort.