21 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 462 - Transferred

    25 U.S.C. § 462   Cited 69 times
    Extending trust indefinitely
  13. Section 162a - Deposit of tribal funds in banks; bond or collateral security; investments; collections from irrigation projects; affirmative action required

    25 U.S.C. § 162a   Cited 51 times
    Providing that, to "proper[ly] discharge ... the trust responsibilities of the United States," the Secretary of the Interior must, inter alia, provide systems for accounting, controls over receipts and disbursements, and timely reconciliations; and determine accurate cash balances
  14. Section 4011 - Responsibility of Secretary to account for daily and annual balances of Indian trust funds

    25 U.S.C. § 4011   Cited 31 times
    Requiring Secretary of the Interior to account "for the daily and annual balance of all funds held in trust by the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe"