45 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 551 - Definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 551   Cited 4,744 times   69 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition set out in the APA
  15. Section 555 - Ancillary matters

    5 U.S.C. § 555   Cited 1,128 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Providing that an agency's notice of denial "shall be accompanied by a brief statement of the grounds for denial"
  16. Section 554 - Adjudications

    5 U.S.C. § 554   Cited 1,035 times   31 Legal Analyses
    Granting authority to agencies to "issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty."
  17. Section 20901 - Payments to States for activities to improve administration of elections

    52 U.S.C. § 20901   Cited 40 times
    Providing for payment to states if "the chief executive officer of the State, or designee, in consultation and coordination with the chief State election official, notifies the Administrator not later than 6 months after October 29, 2002, that the State intends to use the payment in accordance with this section"
  18. Section 20508 - Federal coordination and regulations

    52 U.S.C. § 20508   Cited 24 times