57 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 348,416 times   930 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  13. Section 2284 - Three-judge court; when required; composition; procedure

    28 U.S.C. § 2284   Cited 1,790 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Providing for the convention of such a court whenever an action is filed challenging the constitutionality of apportionment of legislative districts
  14. Section 10 ILCS 5/1A-8 - Duties of State Board of Elections

    10 ILCS 5/1A-8   Cited 6 times
    Stating that defendants are to "[s]upervise the administration of the registration and election laws throughout the State"