40 Cited authorities
[…] 17 U.S.C. § 201   Cited 950 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Providing that copyright in a work "vests initially in the author"
  17. Section 507 - Limitations on actions

    17 U.S.C. § 507   Cited 833 times   67 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting copyright-infringement claims that are filed more than three years after they accrued
  18. Section 205 - Recordation of transfers and other documents

    17 U.S.C. § 205   Cited 113 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Providing that recordation of transfer of copyright ownership is prerequisite to infringement suit by transferee
  19. Section 113 - Scope of exclusive rights in pictorial, graphic, and sculptural works

    17 U.S.C. § 113   Cited 55 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the moral rights provisions added by VARA shall not apply where "the author consented to the installation of the work in the building either before the effective date set forth in section 610 of the Visual Artists Rights Act of 1990, or in a written instrument executed on or after such effective date . . ."