Page12 of 21 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 - 8 - NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - CASE NO. 3:12-CV-05726-WHO LA 51813704 S T R O O C K & S T R O O C K & L A V A N L L P 20 29 C en tu ry P ar k E as t Lo s A ng el es , C al ifo rn ia 9 00 67 -3 08 6 B. Plaintiff’s Claim Fails Because TransUnion Was Not Required To Provide Him With The Disclosure Upon Which He Sues 1. Plaintiff Must Demonstrate The Existence Of A “Requirement” Of The FCRA As A Predicate For His Statutory Damages Claim Plaintiff seeks only statutory damages under Section 1681n, which provides that “[a]ny person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable” for damages. 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a) (emphasis added). Thus, to prevail on his claim, Plaintiff must establish that TransUnion was required by the FCRA to disclose his file to him.