Read together, Sections 1681j and 1681m mean that consumers are entitled to a free file disclosure only after receiving notice of a qualifying “adverse action” resulting from information provided by the consumer reporting agency. Not all negative decisions qualify as “adverse action.” The term “adverse action” is precisely defined to mean “a denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(k)(1)(A); 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6). Critically, the term adverse action “does not include a refusal to extend additional credit under an existing credit arrangement . . . where such additional credit would exceed a previously established credit limit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6) (emphasis added).