67 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 1973p - Transferred

    42 U.S.C. § 1973p   Cited 2 times

    42 U.S.C. § 1973p EDITORIAL NOTES CODIFICATIONSection 1973p was editorially reclassified as section 10313 of Title 52, Voting and Elections.

  17. Section 51.54 - Discriminatory purpose and effect

    28 C.F.R. § 51.54   Cited 18 times
    Providing that the last "legally enforceable" plan is the benchmark plan for purposes of measuring retrogression
  18. Section 51.23 - Party and jurisdiction responsible for making submissions

    28 C.F.R. § 51.23   Cited 10 times
    Noting that a “State is better able to explain to the Attorney General the purpose and effect of voting changes it enacts than are the individual covered jurisdictions”
  19. Section 51.45 - Request for reconsideration

    28 C.F.R. § 51.45   Cited 5 times

    (a) The submitting authority may at any time request the Attorney General to reconsider an objection.