May 13, 2016). “The Supreme Court has recently clarified, however, that what has been called ‘statutory standing’ in fact is not a standing issue, but simply a question of whether the particular plaintiff ‘has a cause of action under the statute.’ ” Id. (quoting Lexmark Int'l, Inc. v. Static Control Components, Inc., 134 S.Ct. 1377, 1387 (2014)). A. 26 U.S.C. § 7422 PERMITS ONLY THE TAXPAYER TO FILE A REFUND SUIT The applicable statutory waiver of sovereign immunity that allows a taxpayer to bring a Case 3:16-cv-00465-AWT Document 16-1 Filed 08/24/16 Page 2 of 6 3 tax refund suit is 26 U.S.C. § 7422, which provides in relevant part: (a) No Suit Prior to Filing Claim for Refund.-No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority . . . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof. [emphasis supplied] 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). The relevant legislative regulation referred to in §7422(a) regarding what constitutes a “duly filed” claim for refund is found at 26 C.F.R. §301.6402-2(a)(1).