B. THE TAXPAYER IS PLEASURE CIRCUIT CORPORATION The tax sought to be refunded in this case is a penalty assessed pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6699 against Pleasure Circuit Corporation for its failure to timely file a Form 1120S, U.S. Case 3:16-cv-00465-AWT Document 16-1 Filed 08/24/16 Page 3 of 6 4 Income Tax Return for an S Corporation, for its 2010 tax year. 26 U.S.C. § 6699(a) provides: (a) General rule.--In addition to the penalty imposed by section 7203 (relating to willful failure to file return, supply information, or pay tax), if any S corporation required to file a return under section 6037 for any taxable year- (1) fails to file such return at the time prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), or (2) files a return which fails to show the information required under section 6037, such S corporation shall be liable for a penalty determined under subsection (b) for each month (or fraction thereof) during which such failure continues (but not to exceed 12 months), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause. [emphasis supplied] The S corporation itself, then, is liable for the penalty. Therefore, Pleasure Circuit Corporation was liable for the penalties assessed pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6699 and is the “taxpayer” as defined in 26 U.S.C. §7701(a).