See Ex. 1. Even if Plaintiff could prove that Pleasure Circuit Corporation is not liable for the 2010 penalty, any refund paid by the IRS would need to be paid to the taxpayer, Pleasure Circuit Corporation, so the IRS could make the appropriate adjustments to Pleasure Circuit Corporation’s tax accounts. Moreover, Connecticut law provides that a corporation continues its existence after its dissolution so that the corporation itself (albeit through a properly-designated agent) collects its debts and pays its liabilities. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 33-884(a) “[a] dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not Case 3:16-cv-00465-AWT Document 16-1 Filed 08/24/16 Page 4 of 6 5 carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including: (1) Collecting its assets…(3) discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities…and (5) doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.” Therefore, any suit to collect an asset of Pleasure Circuit Corporation, including a refund due to it, must be brought on the Corporation’s behalf and should be captioned in its name, not the name of its former shareholder(s).