There is a strict set of rules governing who within FDA has been redelegated the legal authority to take actions that Congress, by statute, authorized the Secretary to take (and which the Secretary in turn has delegated to the Commissioner). Redelegations from the Commissioner to subordinate officials are “acts of empowering with legal authority” that must be “made in 3 See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. §§ 350d(b)(1), (b)(7) (authority to suspend a food facility registration is vested in “the Secretary” and “shall not be delegated to any officer or employee other than the Commissioner”); id. §§ 350l(d), (h) (authority to mandate a recall of food is vested in “the Secretary” and “shall not be delegated to any officer or employee other than the Commissioner”). 4 See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 379d (providing that “[t]he Secretary, acting through the Commissioner of Food and Drugs,” shall automate certain FDA activities); id. § 399f (providing that “[t]he Secretary of Health and Human Services (referred to in this section as ‘the Secretary’), acting through