95 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 706 - Scope of review

    5 U.S.C. § 706   Cited 20,453 times   184 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts jurisdiction to "compel agency action unlawfully held or unreasonably delayed"
  13. Section 355 - New drugs

    21 U.S.C. § 355   Cited 2,246 times   338 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to change the date on which an ANDA may be approved if "either party to the action failed to reasonably cooperate in expediting the action"
  14. Section 321 - Definitions; generally

    21 U.S.C. § 321   Cited 1,167 times   165 Legal Analyses
    Defining “new drug”
  15. Section 556 - Hearings; presiding employees; powers and duties; burden of proof; evidence; record as basis of decision

    5 U.S.C. § 556   Cited 902 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Permitting agency decision based "on official notice of a material fact not appearing in the evidence in the record" provided that party is afforded, "on timely request, . . . an opportunity to show the contrary"
  16. Section 360c - Classification of devices intended for human use

    21 U.S.C. § 360c   Cited 787 times   22 Legal Analyses