87 Cited authorities
[…] R. Civ. P. 11   Cited 35,740 times   139 Legal Analyses
    Holding an "unrepresented party" to the same standard as an attorney
  17. Section 2000e-2 - Unlawful employment practices

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2   Cited 28,251 times   169 Legal Analyses
    Adopting case law prior to June 4, 1989, “with respect to the concept of ‘alternative employment practice’ ”
  18. Rule 78 - Hearing Motions; Submission on Briefs

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 78   Cited 22,239 times
    Providing that court may decide motions on written statements of reasons in support and opposition to expedite business
  19. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,447 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  20. Section 2000e-3 - Other unlawful employment practices

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3   Cited 14,414 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting retaliation against employees who "oppos[e] any [unlawful] practice"
  21. Section 1614.105 - Pre-complaint processing