47 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Rule 10 - Form of Pleadings

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 10   Cited 20,198 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Holding exhibits attached to complaint may be treated as part of complaint for purposes of ruling on 12(b) motion
  16. Section 1125 - False designations of origin, false descriptions, and dilution forbidden

    15 U.S.C. § 1125   Cited 15,603 times   324 Legal Analyses
    Holding "the person who asserts trade dress protection has the burden of proving that the matter sought to be protected is not functional"
  17. Section 1114 - Remedies; infringement; innocent infringement by printers and publishers

    15 U.S.C. § 1114   Cited 8,101 times   90 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable "Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant — use in commerce any reproduction . . . of a registered mark . . . in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion."
  18. Section 1065 - Incontestability of right to use mark under certain conditions

    15 U.S.C. § 1065   Cited 1,120 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Listing the requirements for incontestability
  19. Section 1057 - Certificates of registration