See 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(1). Of the 40 payments identified in Exhibit 1 to the Complaint, only four were made within six years of the filing of Relator’s qui tam action, reducing the amount in dispute from the approximately $31 million paid by the USPS under the 2000 Sponsorship Agreement to a mere $68,170.45. (See Compl. Ex. 1.) And Relator nowhere Case 1:10-cv-00976-RLW Document 88 Filed 07/23/13 Page 43 of 47 -34- alleges that the claims for those payments (as opposed to the payments themselves) were submitted within the six years preceding Relator’s filing of this action.17 Section 3731(b) also contains a provision tolling the United States’ FCA claims for three years “after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances,” but no more than 10 years after the submission of the claim. 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2).