United States v. Grainger, 346 U.S. at 246. Prior to 2008, the WSLA read in relevant part as follows: When the United States is at war the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense . . . involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner, whether by conspiracy or not, . . . shall be suspended until three years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by the President or by a concurrent resolution of Congress. 18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2006). Affirming the continued importance of the WSLA in current times, Congress amended the statute on September 30, 2008.5 The triggering language now reads: “When the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544 (b)). . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3287 (emphasis added). The amendment also increased the suspension period from “three years” to “5 years” after the termination of SA, 884 F. Supp. 2d 589 (S.D. Tex. 2012) (civil False Claims Act claims involving CCC guarantees); United States v.