Id. The United States has not declared war since World War II but has engaged in several “extensive military engagements” since that time, and the Supreme Court “has found that the laws of war apply to non-declared wars, for example the war in Afghanistan.” Id. at 178-79 (citing Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507, 518, 124 S. Ct. 2633, 159 L. Ed. 2d 578 6 But see United States v. Anghaie, No. 1:09-CR-37-SPM/AK, 2011 WL 720044 (N.D. Fl. Feb. 21, 2011); United States v. Western Titanium, Inc., 2010 WL 2650224 (S.D. Cal. July 1, 2010). 7 See also id. (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2416(d) (tolling provision for civil claims by the United States seeking money damages applies only when "the United States is in a state of war declared pursuant to article I, section 8, of the Constitution of the United States."); 50 U.S.C. § 1829 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize physical searches without a court order . . . to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar days following a declaration of war by the