Id. at 178-79 (citing Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507, 518, 124 S. Ct. 2633, 159 L. Ed. 2d 578 6 But see United States v. Anghaie, No. 1:09-CR-37-SPM/AK, 2011 WL 720044 (N.D. Fl. Feb. 21, 2011); United States v. Western Titanium, Inc., 2010 WL 2650224 (S.D. Cal. July 1, 2010). 7 See also id. (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2416(d) (tolling provision for civil claims by the United States seeking money damages applies only when "the United States is in a state of war declared pursuant to article I, section 8, of the Constitution of the United States."); 50 U.S.C. § 1829 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize physical searches without a court order . . . to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress.")). Case 1:10-cv-00976-RLW Document 109 Filed 09/23/13 Page 11 of 18 8 (2004)). The court found that such military conflicts “result in situations in which fraud can easily be perpetuated against the United States just as much as a formally declared war.”