Kreindler & Kreindler v. United Techs. Corp., 777 F. Supp. 195, 204-05 (N.D.N.Y. 1991). 30 Relator has briefed this issue more extensively in response to CSE’s motion to dismiss, where the question was more thoroughly briefed by the defendants, and respectfully incorporates those arguments by reference here. Case 1:10-cv-00976-RLW Document 107 Filed 09/23/13 Page 50 of 53 42 Congress amended the statute on September 30, 2008 to clarify that suspension occurs “[w]hen the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(b)).” 18 U.S.C. § 3287 (emphasis added). The amendment also increased the suspension period from “three years” to “5 years” after the termination of hostilities “as proclaimed by a Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.” Id.