108 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 329,902 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  13. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 39,089 times   320 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  14. Section 3729 - False claims

    31 U.S.C. § 3729   Cited 6,766 times   630 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable "any person" who knowingly causes false claims to be presented
  15. Section 3731 - False claims procedure

    31 U.S.C. § 3731   Cited 583 times   63 Legal Analyses
    In § 3731(a), Congress apparently used the phrase "under section 3730" to mean all three § 3730 actions. § 3731(a) (a "subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness at a trial or hearing conducted under section 3730 of this title may be served at any place in the United States").
  16. Section 3287 - Wartime suspension of limitations

    18 U.S.C. § 3287   Cited 103 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Tolling statute of limitations for any offense involving fraud against the property of the United States until three years after the termination of hostilities