71 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 3730 - Civil actions for false claims

    31 U.S.C. § 3730   Cited 5,400 times   430 Legal Analyses
    Granting the government primary responsibility for conducting suit
  15. Section 3731 - False claims procedure

    31 U.S.C. § 3731   Cited 583 times   63 Legal Analyses
    In § 3731(a), Congress apparently used the phrase "under section 3730" to mean all three § 3730 actions. § 3731(a) (a "subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness at a trial or hearing conducted under section 3730 of this title may be served at any place in the United States").
  16. Section 2416 - Time for commencing actions brought by the United States-Exclusions

    28 U.S.C. § 2416   Cited 136 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Tolling provision for civil claims by the United States seeking money damages applies only when “the United States is in a state of war declared pursuant to article I, section 8, of the Constitution of the United States.”
  17. Section 3287 - Wartime suspension of limitations

    18 U.S.C. § 3287   Cited 103 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Tolling statute of limitations for any offense involving fraud against the property of the United States until three years after the termination of hostilities