27 Cited authorities
[…] 17 U.S.C. § 410   Cited 1,503 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Finding that production of a certificate of copyright registration gave rise to a rebuttable presumption that copyright was valid
  13. Section 411 - Registration and civil infringement actions

    17 U.S.C. § 411   Cited 1,488 times   134 Legal Analyses
    In § 411(a)'s first sentence, "registration" would mean the claimant's act of filing an application, while in the section's second sentence, "registration" would entail the Register's review of an application.
  14. Section 602 - Infringing importation or exportation of copies or phonorecords

    17 U.S.C. § 602   Cited 96 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the importation of copies “the making of which either constituted an infringement of copyright, or which would have constituted an infringement of copyright if this title had been applicable”