UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] defendants in the dispute. See id. at 784. The court expressly observed that the local officials
who carried out the statutes were proper defendants. See id. Likewise, the court in Harris v.
Bush, 106 F. Supp. 2d 1272 (N.D. Fla. 2000), ruled that the Governor was not a proper
defendant because he did not actually enforce the State laws at issue. See id. at 1276-77. This
line of authority is irrelevant in the present case because the Attorney General is not a Defendant,
and there can be no dispute that the City Defendants impose the fee under the authority of both
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-131(a) and Penal Law § 400.00(14). See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-
131(a)(1) (“The police commissioner shall grant and issue licenses hereunder pursuant to the
provisions of article four hundred of the penal law.”).
The other decisions cited by the State are also irrelevant. The decision in Sanger v. Reno,
966 F. Supp. 151 (E.D.N.Y. 1997), concerned ripeness, not standing, and the court found that the
claims were not ripe because no one had threatened to enforce the statute against the plaintiffs.