15 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Welch v. Unum Life Ins. Co. of America

    382 F.3d 1078 (10th Cir. 2004)   Cited 67 times
    Finding a conflict of interest under similar circumstances
  11. Section 423 - Disability insurance benefit payments

    42 U.S.C. § 423   Cited 68,778 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Finding of disability is prerequisite for eligibility and payment of DIB
  12. Section 1132 - Civil enforcement

    29 U.S.C. § 1132   Cited 26,368 times   171 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable "[a]ny administrator" who fails to provide documents in a timely manner
  13. Section 15-1-1 - Interest rates - Contracted rate - Legal rate

    Utah Code § 15-1-1   Cited 113 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[u]nless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per annum"
  14. Section 404.1527 - Evaluating opinion evidence for claims filed before March 27, 2017

    20 C.F.R. § 404.1527   Cited 48,100 times