Bierwirth, 680 F.2d 263, 272 n.8 (2d Cir. 1982)). “ERISA imposes upon fiduciaries twin duties of loyalty and prudence[.]” Id. at 595; Mass. Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Russell, 473 U.S. 134, 143 n.10 (1985). The duty of loyalty requires a fiduciary to “discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan[.]” 29 U.S.C. §1104(a)(1)(A); see also 29 U.S.C. §1103(c)(l);1 Braden, 588 F.3d at 595. Except in circumstances not applicable to this case, “the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer[.]” 29 U.S.C. §1103(c)(l). The duty of loyalty requires fiduciaries to act with an “eye single” to the interests of participants. Pegram v. Herdrich, 530 U.S. 211, 235 (2000).