7 Cited authorities
[…] Civil No. 12-162 (MJD/JJG) (D. Minn. Oct. 25, 2013)   Cited 7 times
    Denying debt collector's motion for summary judgment on FDCPA claim alleging that debt collector sent plaintiff letters illegally attempting to collect on debt that had been discharged in bankruptcy, and concluding that a reasonable juror could find that the notices were misleading where, despite inclusion of bankruptcy disclaimer language, the letters also included a current amount due, principal balance, and interest rate
  6. Section 1681 - Congressional findings and statement of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1681   Cited 6,367 times   191 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the need to protect "the consumer's right to privacy"
  7. Section 202.7 - Rules concerning extensions of credit

    12 C.F.R. § 202.7   Cited 164 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Confirming that with regard to "secured credit, a creditor may require the signature of the applicant's spouse ... on any instrument necessary, or reasonably believed by the creditor to be necessary ... to make the property being offered as security available to satisfy the debt in the event of a default, for example, an instrument to create a valid lien, pass clear title, waive inchoate rights, or assign earnings"