87 Cited authorities
[…] Concluding that claims for injurious falsehoods, disparagement of property, slander of goods, or trade libel are claims arising out of libel or slander under the FTCA
  16. Section 2675 - Disposition by federal agency as prerequisite; evidence

    28 U.S.C. § 2675   Cited 7,200 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Setting forth FTCA's administrative exhaustion requirement
  17. Section 2679 - Exclusiveness of remedy

    28 U.S.C. § 2679   Cited 5,417 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Granting tort immunity to federal agency employees
  18. Section 3613 - Civil remedies for satisfaction of an unpaid fine

    18 U.S.C. § 3613   Cited 5,327 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Granting the United States the power to enforce restitution "in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law ."
  19. Section 1491 - Claims against United States generally; actions involving Tennessee Valley Authority

    28 U.S.C. § 1491   Cited 4,677 times   68 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the standard in 5 U.S.C. § 706
  20. Section 1997 - Definitions