The relevant portion of 7 U.S.C. § 12(a)(I) reads: The Commission may publish from time to time the results of any such investigation and such general statistical information gathered therefrom as it deems of interest to the public: Provided, That except as otherwise specifically authorized in this Act (7 USC §§ 1 et seq.), the Commission may not publish data and information that would separately disclose the business transactions or market positions of any person and trade secrets or names of customers: Provided further, That the Commission may withhold from public disclosure any data or information concerning or obtained in connection with any pending investigation of any person. The Court of Appeals for this Circuit explained in 1968 that the provisions of Section 8(a) are designed to provide a needed element of secrecy to traders, both hedgers and speculators. See Freeman v. Seligson, 405 F.2d 1326, 1350 (D.C. Cir. 1968). In Friedman v.